← Projects
EUEuropean Union

Neo Performance's rare earths magnet project in Estonia

Estonia

prj-ee-neo-rare-earth-magnet-project

What does the record establish?

This registered undertaking is linked below to its financial instruments, policy context and available industrial evidence.

Financial standing

1 directly linked instruments. Recorded financial states: Partially disbursed. A commitment, a payment and a project cost remain separate.

Inspect instruments and terms

Legal and policy context

1 parent policy records; 0 project designations. Designation confers standing, not finance. Material and stage overlaps with controls do not establish a restriction on this project.

Read the policy records

Industrial evidence

1 published source-reviewed observation. The exact scope, date and speaker matter; source review is not on-site verification.

See evidence gaps

Financial evidence and chronology

Each instrument keeps its own financial history. These dates describe financial states, not construction or production. Amounts are the current recorded terms, not historical amounts at every date below.

Grant · Just Transition Fundgrant amount of approximately €14.8 million · Partially disbursed · Commitment
Provider organizations
Just Transition Fund
Recipient
NPM Narva OÜNPM Narva OÜ
Legal authority as stated
Not stated in this financial record
  1. · Decided

    Neo announced that it had been awarded a grant of up to €18.7 million under the JTF.

    Neo Performance Materials
  2. · Partially disbursed

    As of 31 December 2025, Neo reported receiving an aggregate US$8.4 million from the JTF grant. The status date is the reporting cutoff, not an asserted transfer date.

    Neo Performance Materials Inc.

No additional structured terms are recorded. See the full instrument for its evidence and qualifications.

The JTF award was initially announced in November 2022 as up to €18.7 million. Neo's 2026 Annual Information Form reports amended terms at a 23% grant rate and an amount of approximately €14.8 million; the amount field reflects that later stated commitment. Neo also reported US$8.4 million received by 31 December 2025, so the financial lifecycle is partially disbursed. The facility entered commercial production on 14 September 2026. F4-B3 provenance review: Neo's 2024 Annual Information Form (issued March 2025) dates a SAME-grant amendment to November 2024, reducing the original up-to €18.7M award to approximately €14.7M at 23.3% of eligible €63.3M project costs. The European Commission's Estonia representation also describes €14.7M support. Neo's 2025 Annual Information Form (issued March 2026) instead describes a rounded 23% rate and approximately €14.8M, the current canonical amount. The discrepancy may be estimation/rounding and is NOT proven to be another legal amendment: no operative day within November 2024, signed Estonian grant change order, or later legal amendment has been established. Structured financialAmountHistory therefore remains absent (history_unreviewed). The 2025 receipt of US$8.4M is a cumulative reimbursement figure, not grant face value. EIS's official supported-project list gives the current Narva JTF project grant as €14,790,898 on eligible project costs €63,327,184, and names NPM Narva OÜ (16493223) as beneficiary. This supports the latest approximately €14.8M figure and exposes a separate legal recipient-identity review, since this row currently names Neo Performance. EIS does not specify the exact November 2024 amendment day, does not establish why Neo's prior AIF said €14.7M, and does not justify changing the canonical current amount or linking any disbursement to this snapshot. The Estonian Ministry of Finance November 2025 audit JTF-2/2025 (project 2021-2027.6.01.22-0002) documents grant change DECISION 11-2/24/4882 dated 28 November 2024, a later amendment decision 11-2/25/4023 dated 16 September 2025, and a 3 November 2023 grant-recipient transfer decision from NPM Silmet OÜ to NPM Narva OÜ for 95% of project activity/budget. These establish administrative decision chronology and legal-entity distinction, NOT the unquoted grant amount in each decision or its precise legal operative/service date. The audit also records formal administrative processing weaknesses but finds the grant use substantially compliant; no funding invalidation is inferred. F4-B4 CURRENT legal-grantee repair: Estonian EIS official funded-project entry and Ministry of Finance JTF-2/2025 audit explicitly name NPM Narva OÜ (16493223), superseding the imprecise group-level Neo Performance sponsor in the recipient field. This corrects the current canonical identity ONLY. At initial November 2022 grant award, NPM Silmet OÜ was the original applicant/beneficiary; 3 November 2023 administrative amendment reassigned 95% of project activities/budget to NPM Narva. The group-level Neo Performance remains a project sponsor, not a synonym or legal beneficiary of the Estonian grant. No historical recipient timeline is fabricated; the 2023 administrative decision's exact operative/service clause is not in hand. No financing amount, status, date-sliced amount version, project or public totals changed.

Full financial instrument, conditions and field-level evidence

Capital stack

One layer per value role. Only committed public money, and joint-vehicle money apart from it, is summed, per currency; everything else is listed. There is no total across layers.

Public commitments

1 row · summed per currency

Committed to a recipient by a government or public enterprise, at the status each row states. A contracted, partially disbursed or disbursed row is binding because an agreement is executed; payment is tracked separately by status. A contracted row need not mean funds are obligated or paid, and a partially disbursed row is not fully paid. Summed per currency and per instrument, never across either; a part is never added to its package.

EUR

Grant1 row

Binding

Approximately
14.8 million

1 counted

Source-reviewed industrial observations

Original-source claims independently assessed by a human reviewer. Reported events remain separate from financing status and are not evidence that funding caused construction or production.

These are claims checked against their original publisher documents and attributed to a human reviewer. Source review does not establish independent on-site verification, government-caused progress, a cash disbursement, or commercial output unless separately evidenced.

  1. Issuer-reported eventNamed facility

    Production (reported)

    Scope as stated: initial commercial rare-earth sintered magnet production programs at Neo's European permanent magnet facility in Narva, Estonia

    Reported event date
    Exact date not established
    Original source published
    Original publisher statement
    its European permanent magnet manufacturing facility is in commercial production and shipping volumes of rare earth sintered magnets

    Interpretive limit. Issuer reports initial commercial sintered-magnet program and shipments as of 2026-09-14, but does not state the first production-start day. Do not treat publication day as an occurredOn event; no observed 2,000-tonne output, Phase 1B/20,000-tonne achievement, JTF-caused production, or disbursement inference.

    Source pinpoint: Issuer announcement September 14, 2026; opening body paragraphReviewed by Benjamin Yang on

Policy context

These records directly parent the project's finance or designation entries. Their presence does not establish a causal effect on industrial activity.

Control clauses on the same materials and stages

Clauses whose covered items share a material and a supply-chain stage with this project, with their legal status on 3 Nov 2026. An overlap of items, not a finding that the project is affected.

Record

Sponsors
Neo PerformanceCompany
Location
EstoniaEE
Stages
Component manufacturing
Materials
Rare-earth permanent magnets (NdFeB)Tracked materials only
Programmes
None recorded
Latest financing-row activity report
Operational14 Sep 2026Neo Performance Materials

What remains unknown

Gaps describe the available SMPT record. They do not establish that an activity did not occur.

  • Reviewed observations establish only their stated scope. They do not by themselves establish sustained construction, capacity achieved, commercial output or a financing payout.
  • Historical amount review is incomplete. Current amounts cannot be read as a time series of earlier commitments.
  • Structural links and shared materials do not demonstrate that a government measure caused an industrial outcome.

Evidence

Every project fact names the source that states it.

  1. RESourceEU Action Plan: Accelerating our critical raw materials strategy to adapt to a new reality (COM(2025) 945 final)

    European Commission

    Fields supported
    Name · Sponsors · Location
    Evidence level
    Explicit
    Location in document
    Section 2.1
    View source dossier →
  2. RESourceEU Action Plan: Accelerating our critical raw materials strategy to adapt to a new reality (COM(2025) 945 final)

    European Commission

    Fields supported
    Supply-chain stages · Materials
    Evidence level
    Ambiguous
    Location in document
    Section 2.1
    Qualification
    "Rare earths magnet project": read as rare-earth permanent-magnet manufacturing; the Communication does not say which magnet type.
    View source dossier →

For citations, open a parent policy record for BibTeX, RIS and CSL formats. Cite original documents for claims about government action.

Project registry JSON with sources · Full dataset and download guide